The Missouri Court of Appeals has narrowed the definition of "open and obvious" in premises liability cases.
[…] Continue reading Cothron v. White Castle: Another Blow to BIPA Defendants

The Missouri Capitol in Jefferson City. The state legislature passed statutes reforming punitive damage awards in 2020.

The Missouri legislature passed Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261 in 2020. The statute aimed to limit the frequency and sum of punitive awards. In advance of this aim, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261.5 states that “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a punitive damage award.”