RDM's Knowledge Blog Posts by The RDM Team
[…] The members and associate attorneys at Rasmussen Dickey Moore are supported by a fantastic team of paralegals, clerks, secretaries and administrative assistants, human resource specialists, accountants and billing specialists, and marketing specialists. Our team works with over two dozen attorneys across three offices to make possible the unparalleled work that our firm does.

RDM's Knowledge Blog Posts by The RDM Team

The Missouri Capitol in Jefferson City. The state legislature passed statutes reforming punitive damage awards in 2020.

The Missouri legislature passed Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261 in 2020. The statute aimed to limit the frequency and sum of punitive awards. In advance of this aim, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261.5 states that “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a punitive damage award.”