Recreational marijuana sales have begun in Missouri.
[…] The article appeared in the January 2023 issue of DRI’s The Brief Case and was co-authored by Kennard Davis, associate attorney at Baker Donelson’s New Orleans office. Dillon and Kennard serve together on DRI’s Diversity and Inclusion Committee.

The Missouri Capitol in Jefferson City. The state legislature passed statutes reforming punitive damage awards in 2020.

The Missouri legislature passed Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261 in 2020. The statute aimed to limit the frequency and sum of punitive awards. In advance of this aim, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261.5 states that “[n]o initial pleading in a civil action shall contain a punitive damage award.”